Is BRUSCHETTA BALSAMICS DIPS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMA TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFITES [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), BASIL, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check BRUSCHETTA BALSAMICS DIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRUSCHETTA BALSAMICS DIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly, 1 oz, 4 Packets
Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet
Simply Organic Dips Ranch At least 95% Organic (12x1.5oz) ( Value Bulk
CLASSICO VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SNACK SIZE ITALIAN BRUSCHETTA TOASTS, CLASSICO VIRGIN OLIVE OIL
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


