Is BRUSSELS ALMOND PARM SLAW, BRUSSELS ALMOND PARM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes powdered cellulose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRUSSEL SPROUTS, CELERY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES POWDERED CELLULOSE), EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CARROT, LEMON JUICE, KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, BASIL, HONEY, SALT, LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL), VINEGAR POWDER, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER FLAKES.

Check BRUSSELS ALMOND PARM SLAW, BRUSSELS ALMOND PARM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladTopping