Is BRUSSELS SPROUTS WITH BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon bits
  • water
  • contains 2% or less of bacon bits

bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRUSSELS SPROUTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BACON BITS (PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING), OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL), BLACK PEPPER, SALT.

Check BRUSSELS SPROUTS WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish