Is BRUZZONE & FERRARI BASIL PESTO WITH GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep milk
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • cow milk
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • rennet

sheep milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pecorino romano pdo cheese
cow milk
grana padano pdo cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, RENNET), ITALIAN PINE NUTS, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, ITALIAN GARLIC, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT AGENT), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER).

Check BRUZZONE & FERRARI BASIL PESTO WITH GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping