Is Bryan® Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Bryan® Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bryan® Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep