Is BSc 20g Protein Shot Zappo Sour Watermelon 60mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-leucine
- collagen
L-leucine
Dietitian noteLeucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Collagen, Food Acids (Malic Acid,Citric Acid), Flavour, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid),IBCAA 2:1:1 (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine), L-Glutamine, Stabiliser (452), Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose), Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Tartrazine, SunsetYellow FCF, Brilliant Blue FCF).
Check BSc 20g Protein Shot Zappo Sour Watermelon 60mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc 20g Protein Shot Zappo Sour Watermelon 60mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


