Is thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The thinkThin High Protein Bar Brownie Crunch is a popular choice for those looking to limit their intake of certain ingredients. With 20 grams of protein, this bar provides a good source of protein without the heaviness. Made with the crunch of almonds and the sweetness of chocolate, it satisfies cravings without being too sweet. The bar is also free of sugar, gluten, and genetic engineering. With 230 calories and 0 mg of cholesterol, it is a nutritious option. Customers appreciate the fact that it is not too heavy and love its taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- natural flavor
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The thinkThin High Protein Bar Brownie Crunch is a popular choice for those looking to limit their intake of certain ingredients. With 20 grams of protein, this bar provides a good source of protein without the heaviness. Made with the crunch of almonds and the sweetness of chocolate, it satisfies cravings without being too sweet. The bar is also free of sugar, gluten, and genetic engineering. With 230 calories and 0 mg of cholesterol, it is a nutritious option. Customers appreciate the fact that it is not too heavy and love its taste.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol, Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Glycerin, Almonds, Water, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Alkalized Cocoa, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Chocolate, Sea Salt
Check thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


