Is BSc EAA's Hydration Tropical 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-methionine
- calcium citrate
- taurine
- L-threonine
- +3 more
L-methionine
Dietitian noteMethionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Blend 35.7% (IBCAA L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, L-Glutamine, L-Lysine L-Phenylalanine, L-Threonine, Taurine, Histidine, L-Tryptophan, L-Methionine), Flavour, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Electrolyte Blend 9.2% (Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Chloride), Fibre (Inulin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Colours (Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow FCF).
Check BSc EAA's Hydration Tropical 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc EAA's Hydration Tropical 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Celsius Tropical Vibe
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Where to buy
BSc EAA's Hydration Tropical 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


