Is BSc Electrolyte+ Hydration Mix Watermelon Berry 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium citrate
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Glycine, L-Taurine, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Natural Watermelon Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Organic Lithothanmium Calcerium, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Citrate, Coconut Water Powder (Certified Organic), Magnesium Citrate, Natural Raspberry Powder Spray Dried, Elderberry Powder, Thaumatin, Red Raspberry Fruit Powder. Watermelon FD Powder, Stevia RbA (Certified Organic), French Artisan Sea Salt (Sel Gris), Calcium Pantothenate, Nicotinamide Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin (B12).

Check BSc Electrolyte+ Hydration Mix Watermelon Berry 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BSc Electrolyte+ Hydration Mix Watermelon Berry 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go