Is BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavours
  • vitamin b5
  • L-threonine
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
vitamin b5
L-threonine

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Carbon Dioxide, Functional Amino Acid Blend (L-Citrulline, L-Glutamine, L-Leucine, L-Lysine Hydrochloride, L-Tyrosine, L-Threonine, L-Theanine, Taurine), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Natural Flavours, Sports Minerals (Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate), Guarana extract, Sweetener (Thaumatin, Steviol Glycosides), Natural colour (Anthocyanin), Caffeine Anhydrous, Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Green Coffee bean extract, Vitamins (B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5, Vitamin B12)

Check BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL | Spoonful