Is BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Cookies & Cream 60g x 5 pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein nuggets
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy protein nuggets
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BSc Protein Blend (Dairy Protein Blend [Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate], Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar White Protein Chocolate (Sweetener [Maltitol], Cocoa Solids 33%, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids 10%, Emulsifiers [Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Food Acid [Citric Acid]), Polydextrose;, Sweetener (Maltitol), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Vanilla Paste 7% (Invert Sugar, Humectant [Sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [Polydextrose], Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent [Pectin], Firming Agent [Calcium Lactate], Natural Colour [Titanium Dioxide]), Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Cookies & Cream 60g x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Cookies & Cream 60g x 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Cookies & Cream 60g x 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


