Is BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Salted Caramel 60g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 15
  • no added sugar milk choc 20
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk solids 15

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Crisps), No Added Sugar Milk Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Polydextrose, Caramel Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Sugar Free Caramel Chips 2.5%, Glycine, Salted Caramel Waffle Crunch 2% (Wheat, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Salt 0.5%, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).

Check BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Salted Caramel 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Salted Caramel 60g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go