Is BSC X Violet Crumble Soft Protein Bar Chocolate Honeycomb | 55g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk compound chocolate
  • milk solids
  • milk protein concentrate

milk compound chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptide), No Added Sugar, Milk Compound Chocolate (22%) (Cocoa Solids, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavour), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Soluble Corn Fibre, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower Oil, Palm Shortening), Honeycomb Pieces (Sweetener (Isomalt), Vegetable Fat, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Beef Gelatine, Salt), Vegetable Fat (Palm Shortening), Water, Flavour, Golden Syrup, Isomalto-oligosacharide, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Dextrin (1400), Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt.

Check BSC X Violet Crumble Soft Protein Bar Chocolate Honeycomb | 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BSC X Violet Crumble Soft Protein Bar Chocolate Honeycomb | 55g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast