Is BSC Soft Protein Bar Double Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptide), Milk Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Solids, Sweetener (maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Interesterified Ricinoleic Acid), Natural Flavour), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Sweeteners (maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Humectant (glycerol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter (2.5%), Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Flavour, Water, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Tapioca Dextrin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check BSC Soft Protein Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSC Soft Protein Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


