Is BSc x Violet Crumble Protein Powder Chocolate Honeycomb 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lipase
  • amylase
  • digezyme digestive enzymes
  • dextrose

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (82%) Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Cocoa Powder (7%), Flavours, Dextrose, Salt, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate), DigeZyme Digestive Enzymes (Amylase, Protease, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase).

Check BSc x Violet Crumble Protein Powder Chocolate Honeycomb 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BSc x Violet Crumble Protein Powder Chocolate Honeycomb 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyHoney
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking