Is BSN SYNTHA-6™ Isolate Strawberry Milkshake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Matrix Comprised Of : ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Calcium Caseinate , Micellar Casein , Milk Protein Isolate , Egg Albumen and Glutamine Peptides ) , Polydextrose , Sunflower Powder ( Sunflower Oil , Corn Syrup Solids , Sodium Caseinate , Mono & Diglycerides , Dipotassium Phosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Soy Lecithin and Tocopherols ) , Natural , and , Artificial Flavors , Mct Powder ( Medium Chain Triglycerides , Non-fat Dry Milk , Disodium Phosphate , and Silicon Dioxide ) , Lecithin , Cellulose Gum , Salt , Vegetable Color , Sucralose , Acesulfame Potassium , Papain and Bromelain .

Check BSN SYNTHA-6™ Isolate Strawberry Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BSN SYNTHA-6™ Isolate Strawberry Milkshake is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast