Is BSN SYNTHA-6™ Isolate Strawberry Milkshake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- eggs
- milk
- non-fat dry milk
- egg albumen
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- micellar casein
- lecithin
- tricalcium phosphate
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium caseinate
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Matrix Comprised Of : ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Calcium Caseinate , Micellar Casein , Milk Protein Isolate , Egg Albumen and Glutamine Peptides ) , Polydextrose , Sunflower Powder ( Sunflower Oil , Corn Syrup Solids , Sodium Caseinate , Mono & Diglycerides , Dipotassium Phosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Soy Lecithin and Tocopherols ) , Natural , and , Artificial Flavors , Mct Powder ( Medium Chain Triglycerides , Non-fat Dry Milk , Disodium Phosphate , and Silicon Dioxide ) , Lecithin , Cellulose Gum , Salt , Vegetable Color , Sucralose , Acesulfame Potassium , Papain and Bromelain .
Check BSN SYNTHA-6™ Isolate Strawberry Milkshake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN SYNTHA-6™ Isolate Strawberry Milkshake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BSN SYNTHA-6™ Isolate Strawberry Milkshake is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


