Is BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non- dry milk
  • milk isolate
  • milk & soy
  • micellar casein
  • calcium caseinate casein
  • whey concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Matrix Comprised Of (Whey Concentrate (Milk & Soy), Whey Isolate (Milk & Soy), Calcium Caseinate Casein (Milk & Soy), Micellar Casein (Milk & Soy), Milk Isolate (Milk & Soy), Egg Albumen (Egg), And Glutamine Peptides (Wheat)), Sunflower Powder Consisting Of (Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Caseinate (Milk), Mono- & Di-glycerides, Di- Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lecithin (Soy), And Tocopherols), Polydextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk & Soy), Mct Powder Consisting Of (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Non- Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, And Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Fd&c Yellow 5, Papain, Bromelain

Check BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep