Is BSN Syntha-6 Protein Powder Vanilla Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium caseinate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Matrix Comprised Of : ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Calcium Caseinate , Micellar Casein , Milk Protein Isolate , Egg Albumen and Glutamine Peptides ) , Sunflower Powder ( Sunflower Oil , Corn Syrup Solids , Sodium Caseinate , Mono & Diglycerides , Dipotassium Phosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Soy Lecithin and Tocopherols ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Mct Powder ( Medium Chain Triglycerides , Non-fat Dry Milk , Disodium Phosphate and Silicon Dioxide ) , Lecithin , Salt , Cellulose Gum , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Papain and Bromelain .
Check BSN Syntha-6 Protein Powder Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN Syntha-6 Protein Powder Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BSN Syntha-6 Protein Powder Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


