Is Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • angus beef chuck

angus beef chuck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-formed frozen patties deliver a straightforward savory flavor with a seared exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior; users commonly grill or pan-fry them for quick weeknight dinners, backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and meal prep, praising consistent size and convenience while noting occasional variability in juiciness when overcooked, and easy reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

angus beef chuck

Check Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz) is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep