Is Bubbas Q Boneless Baby Back Ribs In Sauce Original - 18 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork back ribs
  • boneless pork loin back ribs
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless pork loin back ribs (pork back ribs, water, vinegar, salt, powdered onion, coated with sugar, salt, paprika, powdered garlic, and spices), bbq sauce (water, corn syrup, tomato paste, molasses, vinegar, sugar, tapioca starch, salt, smoke flavor, onion powder, caramel color, soybean oil, garlic powder, hydrolyzed soy protein, black pepper, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, ground white pepper, ground red pepper, soluble cloves, ground cinnamon, cayenne pepper), seasoning (chili pepper and other spices, sugar, salt, paprika, dehydrated garlic), seasoning, defatted wheat germ, fructose, refiners, syrup powder, brown sugar, maltodextrin, molasses powder, natural flavor (contains natural smoke flavor), gum arabic, corn syrup solids, caramel color, food starch modified)

Check Bubbas Q Boneless Baby Back Ribs In Sauce Original - 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bubbas Q Boneless Baby Back Ribs In Sauce Original - 18 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking