Is Bubbies Ice Cream Pumpkin Pie - 7.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pumpkin ice cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Ice Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream , Cane Sugar, Pumpkin Base [Sugar, Pumpkin, Water, Annatto {Color}, Corn Starch, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Nutmeg, Ginger, Salt, Ground Cloves], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites, Annatto Extract, Caramel Color).

Check Bubbies Ice Cream Pumpkin Pie - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bubbies Ice Cream Pumpkin Pie - 7.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go