Is Bubbies Mochi Cookies and Cream Ice Cream Wrapped In Sweet Mochi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • cream ice cream
  • milk
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate cookies
  • natural flavor

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookies And Cream Ice Cream (Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Cookies [Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil*, Cocoa Powder {Processed with Alkali}, Tapioca Starch, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Oat Flour, Sunflower Lecithin], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Spirulina Extract [Color], Fruit and Vegetable Juice [Color], Natural Flavor). *SUSTAINABLY SOURCED, RSPO CERTIFIED Contains: Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, and Soy. gm

Check Bubbies Mochi Cookies and Cream Ice Cream Wrapped In Sweet Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go