Is Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Vanilla ice cream encased in a soft, chewy mochi shell delivers a contrast of creamy filling and elastic outer texture; consumers often eat it as a single-serve dessert or snack, serve at gatherings, or enjoy from freezer. Reviews commonly note authentic chewiness, smooth vanilla flavor, and overall modest portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- cream
- non-fat milk
- vanilla ice cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla ice cream encased in a soft, chewy mochi shell delivers a contrast of creamy filling and elastic outer texture; consumers often eat it as a single-serve dessert or snack, serve at gatherings, or enjoy from freezer. Reviews commonly note authentic chewiness, smooth vanilla flavor, and overall modest portion size.
Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum and Guar Gum), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites)
Check Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


