Is Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla ice cream encased in a soft, chewy mochi shell delivers a contrast of creamy filling and elastic outer texture; consumers often eat it as a single-serve dessert or snack, serve at gatherings, or enjoy from freezer. Reviews commonly note authentic chewiness, smooth vanilla flavor, and overall modest portion size.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- non-fat milk
- cream
- vanilla ice cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla ice cream encased in a soft, chewy mochi shell delivers a contrast of creamy filling and elastic outer texture; consumers often eat it as a single-serve dessert or snack, serve at gatherings, or enjoy from freezer. Reviews commonly note authentic chewiness, smooth vanilla flavor, and overall modest portion size.
Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum and Guar Gum), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites)
Check Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bubbies Mochi, Ice Cream Vanilla, 7.5 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


