Is Bubbies Mochi Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • mint chocolate chip ice cream
  • chocolate mochi dough
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips [Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin], Natural Flavor, Alfalfa Extract [Color], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Chocolate Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali]). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bubbies Mochi Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go