Is BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY SUGARFREE GUM, BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerol
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavors
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHEWING GUM BASE, XYLITOL, SORBITOL, ISOMALT, MALTITOL SYRUP; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCEROL, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME, MALTODEXTRIN, LECITHIN (SOY), ACESULFAME K, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, CARNAUBA WAX, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, BLUE 1 LAKE, COLORED WITH: CARMINES.
Check BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY SUGARFREE GUM, BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY SUGARFREE GUM, BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
5 Gum Spearmint Rain Sugarfree Gum - 15 Piece Pack
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
About this product
Candy · Stick


