Is BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY SUGARFREE GUM, BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmines
  • glycerol
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHEWING GUM BASE, XYLITOL, SORBITOL, ISOMALT, MALTITOL SYRUP; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCEROL, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME, MALTODEXTRIN, LECITHIN (SOY), ACESULFAME K, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, CARNAUBA WAX, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, BLUE 1 LAKE, COLORED WITH: CARMINES.

Check BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY SUGARFREE GUM, BUBBLE FRESH COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go