Is Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • contains less than 2 percent of: natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, rice starch, coconut oil
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spearmint gum offers a crisp, cooling mint flavor with a smooth, slightly firm chew that softens with use. Commonly used for breath freshening, post-meal refreshment, and on-the-go oral comfort, reviewers note convenient packaging, immediate mint impact, and mixed opinions on long-term flavor durability and occasional complaints about packaging size. Occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Rice Starch, Coconut Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Acesulfame K, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Color (Turmeric Oleoresin), Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go