Is Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet mint delivers an initial cool, bright burst with a crisp texture that softens during chewing. Common uses include breath freshening after meals, travel, work or study. Reviewers note an early, noticeable cooling sensation, generally pleasant texture and portable packaging, while some report the mint flavor diminishes after several minutes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet mint delivers an initial cool, bright burst with a crisp texture that softens during chewing. Common uses include breath freshening after meals, travel, work or study. Reviewers note an early, noticeable cooling sensation, generally pleasant texture and portable packaging, while some report the mint flavor diminishes after several minutes.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (To Maintain Freshness), Colors (Blue 1 Lake, Beta-carotene).Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
5 Gum, Sugar Free Peppermint Cobalt Chewing Gum, 15 sticks
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Where to buy
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


