Is Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum is a single pack of gum that contains 15 pieces. This sugar-free gum offers a refreshing flavor that lasts, providing a long-lasting chewing experience. It is part of a pack of 10, ensuring that you never run out of gum. The Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum is known for its high quality and the satisfaction it brings to its customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate; Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Color (Bule 1 Lake).

Check Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go