Is ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin Vegetarian?

Description
Strong, concentrated peppermint delivers bold, long-lasting freshness in small, hard discs with a crisp snap. Often carried in a compact tin for pockets, purses, or desks, used after meals, coffee, or smoking. Customer feedback notes intense flavor, enduring effect, portable convenience, and occasional reports of overpowering strength by some users.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Strong, concentrated peppermint delivers bold, long-lasting freshness in small, hard discs with a crisp snap. Often carried in a compact tin for pockets, purses, or desks, used after meals, coffee, or smoking. Customer feedback notes intense flavor, enduring effect, portable convenience, and occasional reports of overpowering strength by some users.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors (Including Oil Of Peppermint), Gelatin
Check ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


