Is ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin Vegetarian?

Description
Intense wintergreen flavor provides a sharp, cooling sensation; hard, compact mints are crunchy at first then slowly dissolve. Commonly used for quick breath freshening after meals or before social interactions, carried in pockets or purses. Customers note strong potency, long-lasting freshness, portable tin convenience, and occasional complaints about overpowering taste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense wintergreen flavor provides a sharp, cooling sensation; hard, compact mints are crunchy at first then slowly dissolve. Commonly used for quick breath freshening after meals or before social interactions, carried in pockets or purses. Customers note strong potency, long-lasting freshness, portable tin convenience, and occasional complaints about overpowering taste.
Ingredients
Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Gelatin, Color (Blue 1).
Check ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Where to buy
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


