Is LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers an immediate cooling sensation; hard, glassy tablets provide a crisp initial bite that slowly dissolves into a long-lasting minty finish. Commonly carried for quick breath freshening between meals, in pockets or purses. Reviewers note reliable freshness, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intense flavor, texture contrasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers an immediate cooling sensation; hard, glassy tablets provide a crisp initial bite that slowly dissolves into a long-lasting minty finish. Commonly carried for quick breath freshening between meals, in pockets or purses. Reviewers note reliable freshness, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intense flavor, texture contrasts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid
Check LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Life Savers Life Savers Five Flavors Hard Candy 6.25 Oz
Life Savers, Sugar Free Wint-O-Green Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75 Ounce
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


