Is LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
These butter rum hard candies deliver a sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and firm, long-lasting texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, office bowls, parties, and sharing. Reviews often cite rich, nostalgic taste, strong sweetness, durable individually wrapped pieces, and convenient resealable packaging for group environments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These butter rum hard candies deliver a sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and firm, long-lasting texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, office bowls, parties, and sharing. Reviews often cite rich, nostalgic taste, strong sweetness, durable individually wrapped pieces, and convenient resealable packaging for group environments.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Vinegar, Caramel Color
Check LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


