Is LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
These butter rum hard candies deliver a sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and firm, long-lasting texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, office bowls, parties, and sharing. Reviews often cite rich, nostalgic taste, strong sweetness, durable individually wrapped pieces, and convenient resealable packaging for group environments.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These butter rum hard candies deliver a sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and firm, long-lasting texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, office bowls, parties, and sharing. Reviews often cite rich, nostalgic taste, strong sweetness, durable individually wrapped pieces, and convenient resealable packaging for group environments.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Vinegar, Caramel Color
Check LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


