Is Bubble milk tea Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • konjac starch ball
  • taro flavour
  • cream flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black tea extract, Sugars(sugar, maltodextrin), Konjac starch ball (water, distarch phosphate, konjac powder, xanthan gum, sodium alginate), Whole milk powder, Non-dairy creamer (glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm oil, whey powder, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium tripolyphosphate, glycerin fatty acid esters, sodium stearoyl-s-lactylate, silicon dioxide, calcium carbonate), Emulsifier (sucrose fatty acid esters, glycerin fatty acid esters), Sodium bicarbonate, Taro powder, Sodium erythorbate, Carrageenan, Cream flavour, Taro flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF Contains: Milk May Contains: Soybean, Peanuts, Wheat, Treenuts, Sesame, Fish Keep refrigerated after opening

Check Bubble milk tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go