Is Bubble milk tea Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream flavour
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black tea extract, Sugars(sugar, maltodextrin), Konjac starch ball (water, distarch phosphate, konjac powder, xanthan gum, sodium alginate), Whole milk powder, Non-dairy creamer (glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm oil, whey powder, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium tripolyphosphate, glycerin fatty acid esters, sodium stearoyl-s-lactylate, silicon dioxide, calcium carbonate), Emulsifier (sucrose fatty acid esters, glycerin fatty acid esters), Sodium bicarbonate, Taro powder, Sodium erythorbate, Carrageenan, Cream flavour, Taro flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF Contains: Milk May Contains: Soybean, Peanuts, Wheat, Treenuts, Sesame, Fish Keep refrigerated after opening

Check Bubble milk tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go