Is Bubble milk tea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream flavour
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • calcium carbonate
  • sodium stearoyl-s-lactylate
  • glycerin fatty acid esters
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black tea extract, Sugars(sugar, maltodextrin), Konjac starch ball (water, distarch phosphate, konjac powder, xanthan gum, sodium alginate), Whole milk powder, Non-dairy creamer (glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm oil, whey powder, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium tripolyphosphate, glycerin fatty acid esters, sodium stearoyl-s-lactylate, silicon dioxide, calcium carbonate), Emulsifier (sucrose fatty acid esters, glycerin fatty acid esters), Sodium bicarbonate, Taro powder, Sodium erythorbate, Carrageenan, Cream flavour, Taro flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF Contains: Milk May Contains: Soybean, Peanuts, Wheat, Treenuts, Sesame, Fish Keep refrigerated after opening

Check Bubble milk tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go