Is Bubs Sour & Sweet Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch - modified
  • natural flavors
  • banana toffee flavor sugar
  • less than 2% of the following: potato protein, sodium citrate, natural flavors, black carrot juice
  • +1 more

food starch - modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Diamond, Strawberry Vanilla Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, In Sulfic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Protein, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Black Carrot Juice (color). Sour Skalive, Lemon Raspberry Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Black Carrot Juice (color), Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Sweet Ovals, Banana Toffee Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Malic Acid, Potato Protein, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, Caramel Color, Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Sour Diamond, Tutti Frutti Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Protein, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Blue 1.

Check Bubs Sour & Sweet Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Unknown

Flavor
SweetSourTangy
Texture
CrunchyGlossy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert Tacet