Is Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor with a crunchy exterior and chewy interior; often described by customers as indulgent and addictive. Common uses include road-trip snacking, sharing at gatherings, or impulsive purchases at travel stops. Reviewers frequently note stickiness, generous portions, and repeat buys due to strong nostalgic appeal and varied texture comments.
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor with a crunchy exterior and chewy interior; often described by customers as indulgent and addictive. Common uses include road-trip snacking, sharing at gatherings, or impulsive purchases at travel stops. Reviewers frequently note stickiness, generous portions, and repeat buys due to strong nostalgic appeal and varied texture comments.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (soy), Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added) Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors. Contains: Soy. Packaged In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat And Soy.
Check Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
Where to buy
Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


