Is Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor with a crunchy exterior and chewy interior; often described by customers as indulgent and addictive. Common uses include road-trip snacking, sharing at gatherings, or impulsive purchases at travel stops. Reviewers frequently note stickiness, generous portions, and repeat buys due to strong nostalgic appeal and varied texture comments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor with a crunchy exterior and chewy interior; often described by customers as indulgent and addictive. Common uses include road-trip snacking, sharing at gatherings, or impulsive purchases at travel stops. Reviewers frequently note stickiness, generous portions, and repeat buys due to strong nostalgic appeal and varied texture comments.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (soy), Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added) Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors. Contains: Soy. Packaged In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat And Soy.
Check Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
Where to buy
Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


