Is Buc-ee's OverBite Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Milk), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm, Salt), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Eggs, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Buc-ee's OverBite Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go