Is Buc-ee's Peppered Turkey Cheese & Pretzel Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (turkey Tenderloin, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Rubbed With Black Pepper), Cheddar (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Pepperjack (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pretzels (enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Malt (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil*, Yeast, Soda. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Buc-ee's Peppered Turkey Cheese & Pretzel Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Cup, Piece, Snack

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackLunchOn The GoSandwich Filling