Is Buc-ee's Pickled Quail Eggs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • quail eggs

quail eggs

Dietitian note

Quail is a type of bird.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quail Eggs, Water, Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Garlic, Red Pepper. Contains Egg.

Check Buc-ee's Pickled Quail Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
AcidicSaltySpicyVinegary
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
Snacking