Is Buccaneer Rum Cake, Coconut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • caprylic acid triglyceride blend
  • propylene glycol mono
  • diglycerides
  • +5 more

lactylic esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Enriched Flour Bleached, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil, Rum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Ethyl Alcohol, Baking Powder, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Spread, Food Starch-Modified, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sorbitan Monostearate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Tumeric Colour, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Phosphoric Acid Preservative, Capric Acid And Caprylic Acid Triglyceride Blend.

Check Buccaneer Rum Cake, Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast