Is Buccaneer Rum Cake, Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- caprylic acid triglyceride blend
- propylene glycol mono
- diglycerides
- +5 more
lactylic esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar Enriched Flour Bleached, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil, Rum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Ethyl Alcohol, Baking Powder, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Spread, Food Starch-Modified, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sorbitan Monostearate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Tumeric Colour, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Phosphoric Acid Preservative, Capric Acid And Caprylic Acid Triglyceride Blend.
Check Buccaneer Rum Cake, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buccaneer Rum Cake, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


