Is Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +1 more

lactylic esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached, Raisins, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Red Wine, Rum, Water, Candied Pawpaw, Dried Prunes With Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Contain Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Propylene Glycol, Spice Blend, Baking Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Food Starch-Modified, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Caramel Colour, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sodium Benzoate Preservative.

Check Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking