Is buchanan's Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

ASSORTED TOFFEES

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed MILK, Palm Oil, Butter (MILK), Treacle, Salt, Emulsifiers: E471, SOYA Lecithin; Flavourings, Colour: Vegetable Carbon.

Check buchanan's against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping