Is Buchette vanille Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- revetement e904
- huile vegetale hydrogenee emulsifiant e322 epaississant e4601
- colorant e160a
- dextrose
- e477
- +4 more
revetement e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crème au beurre, (Beurre (LAIT) (OEUFS),sucre huile végétale:palme,colza,coco,eau,émulsifiant: esters lactiques des mono et diglycérides d'acide gras E472b;mono et diglycérides d acide gras E471,sel,conservateur:sorbate de potassium E202,acide sorbique E200,acidifiant:acide citrique E330,arôme,antioxydant:extraits d'origine naturelle riches en tocopherols E306, palmitate d'ascorbyle E304. colorant: béta carotène E160a.), 56.9%, Biscut. (Sucre (OEUFS), farine de FROMENT (BLE), amidon de FROMENT (BLE), émulsifiant E472 b.E472a E472e, E477, poudre à lever: E450.E500,sirop deglucose (LAIT) écrémé en poudre (LAIT), arôme.colorant E160a,sel), 30,1%, Décor sucre, (Dextrose,sucre,sirop de glucose.farine de riz,colorant E171,revêtement E904,acide citrique, arômes naturels), 8,1%, Sirop de sucre, Decor azim, (Sucre,amidon de mais, amidon de riz,huile végétale,sirop de glucose,farine de riz.eau,fructose,huile végétale hydrogénée émulsifiant E322 épaississant E4601,E464, E466, conservateur E200. stabilisant E472a, arômes, poudre de cacao.),
Check Buchette vanille against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buchette vanille in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


